Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942 at 0038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2245LT on November 7 to lay mines off Texel. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Bergen aan Zee. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Francis Hill, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Atkinson, navigator,
F/Sgt Thomas Woodhouse, bomb aimer,
Sgt Noel Briggs Collins, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Martin Randolph Hehir, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.