Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1942 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ964
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1823LT on a mine laying operation in the Trefoil region. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bergen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George William Arthur Mitchell, pilot,
Sgt Harold James Kendrick, observer,
P/O Laurence James Alexander Graham, navigator,
F/Sgt Raymond Lloyd Wakelin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Sam Feinstein, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.