Date & Time: Oct 14, 1942 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 1830LT on October 13 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it suffered a power loss on one engine. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field located 1,5 km south of Beeford. All six crew members were rescued, among them three were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Clinton, pilot,
Sgt J. A. Delorme,
Sgt A. G. Rowe,
Sgt J. R. Latremouille,
Sgt T. O. Copeland,
Sgt S. Cuthbert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on one engine.