Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2310LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Beautor, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Jerrold Mountford Everill, pilot,
F/O Francis Desmond Clarke, navigator,
P/O Roy Brown, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Robert Gurdon, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thornton Edward Richardson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.