Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2217LT on April 6 to lay mines in the Artichokes region, off Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Nigel Stuart Hally Brown, pilot,
F/Sgt Eric Edward Lancaster,
Sgt Ronald Lankester,
Sgt Malcolm Harold Victor Lewis,
Sgt Ivan Caulton, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Eric Edward Lancaster,
Sgt Ronald Lankester,
Sgt Ivan Caulton, air gunner.