Date & Time: Mar 13, 1943 at 2252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1843LT to lay mines off Saint-Nazaire. Cruising over the Bay of Biscay at an altitude of 4,000 metres, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Tadeusz Kuzminski, pilot,
F/Sgt Karol Jerzy Kramarczyk, navigator,
Sgt Stanisław Napora, wireless operator,
Sgt Atanazy Papkow, air gunner,
Sgt Franciszek Polom, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.