Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BK303
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1732LT to lay mines off Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Wladysław Sowa, pilot,
Sgt Jakub Mierzwa,
F/O Tadeusz Juliusz Malicki,
Sgt Wacław Wydzierzecki,
Sgt Teodor Ogrodnik, air gunner.