Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BK163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1717LT on an operation to Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Lindsay Rodgers, pilot,
Sgt Albert George Allen,
Sgt Charles Davies,
Sgt Desmond Lewis,
Sgt George Amos, air gunner.