Date & Time: Nov 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham to lay mines off Bayonne, France. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Gill, pilot,
F/Sgt Douglas Graeme Harrison Johnson, navigator,
Sgt Arnold Morris,
F/Sgt James Lester Watkinson,
Sgt Thomas Clarke, air gunner.