Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1755LT to lay mines in the French coastal waters. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John James Perry, pilot,
F/Sgt Hugh Laurence John Mackender, navigator,
Sgt John George Duncan, observer,
Sgt Alan Harvey Clayton, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Ferguson, air gunner.