Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall to lay mines off the western coast of France. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L C. M. Wright, pilot,
P/O D. F. Fitzgerald,
P/O E. D. Daintith,
F/Sgt W. J. Mollard,
Sgt E. Wilde.
Crew:
S/L C. M. Wright, pilot,
P/O D. F. Fitzgerald,
P/O E. D. Daintith,
F/Sgt W. J. Mollard,
Sgt E. Wilde.