Date & Time: Oct 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1800LT to lay mines off the western coast of France. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Huntly Gordon, pilot,
Sgt David Buchanan, observer,
Sgt Cyril Robert Stoward, navigator,
Sgt Cyril George Parr, radio operator,
Sgt Edwin Thomas Port, air gunner.