Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Z1747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Marham on a training exercise. While maneuvering over Barton Bendish RLG, the airplane suffered a structural failure, disintegrated in the air and crashed. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Douglas Ronald Greenup, pilot,
Ac1 Ronald James Chitty, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Benjamin Campbell Harvey, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Richard Langdale-Hunt, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur L. Laycock, air gunner,
Sgt Walter Harvey Lowey, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Macneall, air gunner,
F/O Bruce Neal, air gunner,
F/Sgt Kenneth Mitchell Newland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight after lower rear bolts in the starboard wing failed.