Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942 at 0438 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1607
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2039LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. It crash landed at 0438LT at Barton Bendish RLG and was destroyed. No injuries reported.
Crew:
P/O J. W. Berry,
P/O G. E. Wallace,
Sgt J. Goad,
Sgt J. T. Harris,
Sgt W. K. Bryant.
Crew:
P/O J. W. Berry,
P/O G. E. Wallace,
Sgt J. Goad,
Sgt J. T. Harris,
Sgt W. K. Bryant.