Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1730
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pershore 2022LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Baerl, some 24 km west from Essen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Boyd Tanner, pilot,
F/Sgt John Donaldson, observer,
F/Sgt John Needler, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Arthur Charles Smith, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Linwood Nibblet, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.