Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942 at 2135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1736LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bad Zwischenahn. Five crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Norman Davis, pilot, †
F/Sgt Norman Raitblat, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Stanley Bourke, observer, †
Sgt Norman Joseph Wellwood, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Fred Burchell, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Joseph Hector Georges Tasse, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Sgt Norman Davis, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.