Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2237LT on January 14 on an operation to Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Atlantic Ocean or maybe The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew.
P/O G. Milne, pilot,
P/O R. C. Richards,
Sgt J. A. Pollock,
P/O George Andrew McQuillin,
Sgt W. J. Sullivan,
Sgt A. R. Maddison, air gunner.
Crew.
P/O G. Milne, pilot,
P/O R. C. Richards,
Sgt J. A. Pollock,
P/O George Andrew McQuillin,
Sgt W. J. Sullivan,