Date & Time: Oct 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington to lay mines in the French waters. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O William August Crane, pilot,
Sgt John Roberts Ovens,
Sgt James Arthur Taylor,
Sgt Harry Pollitt,
Sgt Arthur Reginald Rudd, air gunner.