Date & Time: Jul 18, 1943 at 1645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fulbeck - Fulbeck
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fulbeck with four senior officers from course 11 of the Senior officers' Assessment Course on board to observe a gunnery and fighter affiliation demonstration. Whilst engaged in the fighter affiliation demonstration north of Brigg, the starboard wing outboard of the engine suffered a structural failure. From an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 2 km southeast of Appleby. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O John William Heard, pilot,
F/Sgt Daniel Breslin, air gunner,
S/L Philip Brandon-Trye,
W/Cdr Alister William Stewart Matheson,
Cpt Brian Everard Lowe,
Cpt Reginald Vere Massey Odbert.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.