Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1942 at 0308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on the evening of June 29 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Walter Jack Monk, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Haig Randle, observer,
Sgt John Gordon George Hegan, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Francis Sydney Moncrief, air gunner,
Sgt Murdoch Gordon McGregor, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Walter Jack Monk, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.