Date & Time: Jun 21, 1942 at 0156 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Emden. Approaching the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alan Armistice Fraser, pilot,
P/O Wallace Edward Buckley, navigator,
F/Sgt Arthur Stafford Christie, wireless operator,
P/O Raymond Wickliffe John Trengrove, air gunner,
Sgt Clifton Robert Brailey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.