Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0253 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2359LT on September 4 on an operation to Emden. The following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Altenrheine, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Randall Egerton Davies, pilot,
Sgt Harold Clifford Finch, observer,
Sgt John Wynne Merifield, observer,
Sgt Herbert Randall Bushell, wireless operator,
Sgt George Kirtley Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.