Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1942 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
DF550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby 2044LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the late evening, it was attacked and badly shot about by a German fighter on a line between Maastricht and Brussels around 2300LT at a height of 9,000 feet, dived steeply to 7,000 feet to escape, flew on and was engaged by Flak over Saint-Omer at 2345LT. It was finally abandoned at 3,000 feet by crew except the pilot who made a belly-landing in an open field located in Alquines. The pilot evaded and all four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Donald Beausire Barnard, pilot,
Sgt Albert Edward Buckell,
Sgt R. Forster,
P/O Raymond Edwin Glensor,
Sgt Howard Matthew James.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Edward Buckell,
Sgt R. Forster,
P/O Raymond Edwin Glensor,
Sgt Howard Matthew James.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.