Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 2158 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1912LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Aartswoud. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Georges Giles Claude Lamontagne, pilot,
F/Sgt Adrien Walter Brown, navigator,
F/Sgt Joseph Adrian Vincent Gauthier, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Arthur Roland Goulet, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Marie Joseph Alfred Jean Aumond, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.