Date & Time: Sep 9, 1942 at 0034 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2031LT on September 8 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nackenheim, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt William Charles Budd, observer,
Sgt Howard Flavell, air gunner,
F/O Charles Henry Doyle Moseley,
F/Sgt Ronald Gerard McCauley,
F/O Herbert James Thomson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.