Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV951
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden on an operation to Bremen. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wietmarschen. An air gunner was killed and four other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
P/O E. J. Cooper,
Sgt Charles Henry Homer,
Sgt Leslie William Chatterton
Sgt Ambrose Phillip Read, air gunner, †
Sgt Henry John Camden.
Crew:
P/O E. J. Cooper,
Sgt Charles Henry Homer,
Sgt Leslie William Chatterton
Sgt Henry John Camden.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.