Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0243 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2355LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed in the oriental Schelde off Wemeldinge. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Kormylo,
Sgt Leslie Francis Nichols,
Sgt Vincent Ross,
Sgt Lawrence Sibson,
Sgt Dennis Taylor.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Kormylo,
Sgt Leslie Francis Nichols,
Sgt Vincent Ross,
Sgt Lawrence Sibson,
Sgt Dennis Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.