Date & Time: Jul 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2215LT on July 16 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Wedel, about 20 km northwest of Hamburg. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Edward Bethridge-Topp, pilot, †
Sgt Alan Richard Harris, pilot, †
P/O Keith Fereday Glenn, observer, †
Sgt Robert Alfred Galbraith, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Ronald Norman, wireless operator, †
P/O Kenneth Charles Edwards.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.