Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DV452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Eslham Wolds at 2326LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching Dortmund, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Waltrop. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Onions, pilot,
Sgt Michael Bruce Rogerson, pilot,
Sgt Horace Ronald Hallam, observer,
Sgt William Kerr Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Leslie, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard William Sansom, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.