Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2355LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vorden, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Gordon Arthur Malin, pilot,
Sgt James Herbert Holmes, observer,
Sgt Ronald Peel, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Frank Cooke, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Catley, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.