Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford 2100LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and later abandoned by the crew. The airplane crashed in Uden and was destroyed. All five crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Sidney Harrison, pilot,
P/O Eric James Seaman, observer,
Sgt Eric Lockwood, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Nelson Faber, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Arthur Andrew Browne, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.