Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1800LT on October 16 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base at night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions over East Anglia and diverted to RAF Abingdon. On approach, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in Toddington, northwest of Luton. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt F. Bevan,
Sgt W. F. Jones,
Sgt H. Rossiter,
Sgt J. M. McLean.