Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941 at 0343 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2335LT on July 6 on an operation to Münster. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Do.215 and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt David Morgan Evans, †
Sgt Arthur George Oliver, air gunner, †
Sgt Fred Cecil Pocock, †
P/O John Edwin Mackenzie Steeds, †
Sgt Albert Edwin Varnsverry, †
Sgt Angus MacAskill.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.