Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0459 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8845
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2030LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Terwispel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Cyril Saich, pilot,
Sgt Robert Arthur Banks, pilot,
F/Sgt Walter Basil Lowe, observer,
Sgt William Ronald Balls, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Trott, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Scotland MacDonald, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.