Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0502 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
HE116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Edgehill - Edgehill
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Edgehill at 2340LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, cruising at an altitude of 3,000 metres, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 km northwest of Terschelling. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Michael Holub, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Leslie Hancock, pilot,
F/Sgt Walter Carl Pedersen, observer,
Sgt Stanley Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Stewart Crichton Plowright, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Francis Stay, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Michael Holub, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.