Date & Time: Jan 10, 1942 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1082
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1749LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt S. Obiorek,
Sgt B. Patek,
F/O J. Kurek,
F/Sgt A. Kwiecien,
Sgt A. Rogowski,
Sgt A. Sankowski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.