Date & Time: Jun 19, 1941 at 0234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RA Swinderby at 2224LT on June 18 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. The entire crew was killed.
Crew:
P/O J. Krassowski,
Sgt R. Boukowski,
F/O K. Bernas,
Sgt S. Franaszezuk,
Sgt M. Manasiak,
Sgt A. Wagner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.