Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941 at 2147 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1720LT on an operation to Emden. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was probably shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the North Sea off Terschelling. The last message got by the crew was at 2120LT, some 27 minutes prior to the accident. It was confirmed on December 21 that the aircraft was shot down.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/Sgt Thomas Crawford Bentley Patterson, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Edward Hall,
Sgt Leonard Ronald Townsend,
Sgt Ronald Llewellyn Cooke,
Sgt Bernard John Dermody,
Sgt William Albert McAllen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.