Date & Time: Jan 26, 1943 at 1450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While engaged in a fighter affiliation sortie on behalf of the 3rd OTU, the pilot lost control of the airplane following a violent evasive manoeuvre. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in an open field located in Swineshead, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Alfred Ravenette, pilot,
Sgt Peter Vivian Jerome, pilot,
F/O Brian Herbert Bailey,
Sgt Ashley David Lyon,
Sgt Harry Lowe, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry James Sterne, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick George Wilkinson.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.