Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0156 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds in the evening of May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Flying west of Düsseldorf, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Süchteln. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Alwyn Crampton Hamman, pilot, †
W/O Ernest Neeson, observer, †
Sgt Kent Philip Elvidge Monk, wireless operator,
Sgt Roland Richard Harrison, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt William Stephen Hawkins, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.