Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1943 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Moreton-in-Marsh at 1756LT on a 'Nickel' operation. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in a field located in Stroud, some 46 km southwest of the airbase. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Waldo McCausland, pilot,
Sgt Francis Charles Palmer,
Sgt Frank Arthur Morgan,
Sgt George William Ayres,
Sgt Percy Eric Farren.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Charles Palmer,
Sgt Frank Arthur Morgan,
Sgt George William Ayres,
Sgt Percy Eric Farren.