Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
HF865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford on a night navigation exercise. While completing a sharp turn, the airplane stalled and crashed in a pasture near Stratton Audley. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Pat Neff Templeton, pilot,
Sgt Albert John Temple, navigator,
F/Sgt George Barclay Robb, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frederick Henry Dowland, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Adey Jackson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The airplane stalled following a loss of engine power while performing a sharp turn.