Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wing - Wing
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wing at 2100LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Stramproy, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Irvine Lewis Downs, pilot,
Sgt James Joseph Kearns, observer,
Sgt Ronald Herbert Kirkpatrick, observer,
Sgt James William Rowling, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Peter Allenby, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.