Date & Time: May 2, 1943 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westcott - Westcott
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night navigation exercise out from RAF Westcott. For unknown reasons, control was lost and the airplane crashed in Stadhampton. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (11 OTU):
Sgt John Roderick Richmond, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Robert Crouch, navigator,
Sgt Horace James Cox, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Desmond Scott, wireless operator,
Sgt James Arthur Cheetham, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Nathaniel Harker, air gunner.