Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
R1704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dale - Dale
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RNAS Dale when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the St Brides Bay, north of the airbase. The wreckage was not found and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Tadeusz Rafal Skierkowski, pilot,
F/O Adam Ludwik Schultz, pilot.