Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9811
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1905LT on September 20 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night and approaching the British coast, it collided with a barrage balloon cable and crash landed on a sand bank in Spurn Head. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Dickenson +5.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a barrage balloon cable.