Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942 at 0123 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Edgehill - Edgehill
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Edgehill at 1953LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Spalbeek, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Stanley W. Dodge, pilot,
Sgt Herbert C. Roake, pilot,
P/O Claud C. Hendley-Cross, observer,
Sgt Kenneth D. Downing, wireless operator,
Sgt Armand E. Confait, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth J. Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.