Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 0019LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the next early morning, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crashed near a flour mill at Soham and came to rest upside down. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured. One of the survivors later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt John James Dixon, pilot, †
Sgt J. Scroggie, observer,
Sgt Donald George Green, wireless operator, †
Sgt Donald Broadhurst, wireless operator, †
Sgt Brian Buchan Camlin, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt J. Scroggie, observer,