Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2239LT on July 21 on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Snaaskerke. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Lachlan Johnston, pilot,
Sgt Frank Stubbington Payne, pilot,
Sgt Richard Stanley Saunders, observer,
Sgt Howard Tucker, wireless operator,
Sgt Hubert Vernon, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard William O'Hara, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.