Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 0026 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1946LT on September 29 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed some 500 metres south of the Hittfeldt railway station in Seevetal. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Harold Ellis, pilot,
Sgt Duncan John McKenzie, pilot,
Sgt Anthony William Petherick, observer,
Sgt Alfred Richard Cooper, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Lionel Roberts, wireless operator,
Sgt Jock Gordon Clement Keeble, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.